Gran Tierra Energy Announces Final Voting Results of its Annual Meeting of Stockholders

CALGARY, Alberta, May 03, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gran Tierra Energy Inc. ( Gran Tierra ) (NYSE American:GTE) (NYSE MKT:GTE) (TSX:GTE) today announces the voting results from its annual meeting of stockholders held on May 2, 2018.

Stockholders elected all eight individuals nominated by Gran Tierra.   In addition, stockholders voted FOR the ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as Gran Tierra s independent registered public accounting firm for 2018, and FOR the approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of Gran Tierra s named executive officers.   The detailed results of the vote are as follows:

Proposal 1
Election of Directors
ForPercentAgainstPercentAbstainPercentNon Votes
Peter Dey234,580,05892.020,225,9337.9167,1760.0740,955,145
Gary S. Guidry251,999,81098.82,871,0371.1102,3200.0440,955,145
Evan Hazell252,083,77998.92,736,8221.1152,5660.0640,955,145
Robert B. Hodgins237,499,12293.117,331,3236.8142,7220.0640,955,145
Ronald Royal252,029,57198.82,787,9331.1155,6630.0640,955,145
Sondra Scott240,203,25694.214,551,8695.7218,0420.0940,955,145
David P. Smith252,073,93498.92,737,1131.1162,1200.0640,955,145
Brooke Wade240,119,61094.214,697,5485.8156,0090.0640,955,145
               
Proposal 2ForPercentAgainstPercentAbstainPercentNon Votes
Ratification of Appointment of
the Independent Registered
Public Accounting Firm
293,584,18799.22,227,2040.8116,92100
               
Proposal 3ForPercentAgainstPercentAbstainPercentNon Votes
Approval of Named Executive
Officer Compensation
239,450,92593.914,316,2735.61,205,9690.540,995,145

About Gran Tierra Energy Inc.

Gran Tierra Energy Inc. together with its subsidiaries is an independent international energy company focused on oil and natural gas exploration and production in Colombia.

Gran Tierra's Securities and Exchange Commission filings are available on the Securities and Exchange Commission website at http://www.sec.gov, and Gran Tierra s reports filed with the Canadian Securities Administrators are available on SEDAR at http://www.sedar.com.

Contact Information

For investor and media inquiries please contact:

Gary Guidry
Chief Executive Officer

Ryan Ellson
Chief Financial Officer

Rodger Trimble
Vice President, Investor Relations

403- 265-3221
[email protected]
www.grantierra.com


Back to Press Room